No. C 12-05160 WHA
[…] Cal. Consumer Health Care Council v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc., 47 Cal. Rptr. 3d 593, 596 (Cal. Ct. App. 2006). Plaintiffs' unlawful conduct claim is premised on violations of (1) Public Utilities Code Section 2890 and (2) Business and Professions Code Section 17602.
Public Utilities Code Section 2890 regulates charges on telephone bills. Mobile Messenger argues that Section 2890 governs telephone corporations, and thus does not apply to aggregators. Mobile Messenger's reply brief to this motion hints that plaintiffs use smoke and mirrors by quoting Section 2890(d)(2) when in fact plaintiffs' complaint instead relies on Section 2890(a). Compare Section 2890(d)(2) ("[The statute applies to] [a]ny person, corporation, or billing agent that charges subscribers for products or services on a telephone bill.") with Section 2890(a) ("A telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized."). While Section 2890(a) is silent as to which parties it governs, it is Mobile Messenger who glides over the clear meaning of the statute and the thrust of plaintiffs' complaint.