Fields v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] This reduction does not apply to:
a. Medicare payments;
b. Workers Compensation benefits an employer is required to provide, but fails to do; or
c. Social Security old-age benefits.
Def.'s Resp. Ex. A, Policy 11. Pursuant to the Policy, State Farm paid (and continues to pay) no fault PIP benefits to/on behalf of Mr. Fields, thus far totaling over $300,000. (Def.'s Resp. 3.) This amount included $7,780.05 in work loss benefits that State Farm paid to Mr. Fields through October 16, 2010. (Def.'s Resp. Ex. C.) The Policy mirrors Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3109(1), which provides: "Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury."

Beginning on May 27,2010, State Farm began sending Mr. Fields letters informing him of his potential eligibility for Social Security Disability ("SSD") Benefits and explaining State Farm's potential ability to set off, pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3109 and the Policy, amounts that Mr.