Fields v. State
[…] Carter, supra, 236 Md.App. at 468.

At the suppression hearing, Deputy Opel testified that he observed Fields's vehicle following behind a large truck at a high rate of speed at only one- or two-car lengths' distance behind the truck. After making two rapid lane changes, the vehicle once again followed behind another large truck at a high rate of speed and at a close distance. We conclude that this driving pattern gave rise to reasonable articulable suspicion that the vehicle was in violation of Section 21-310(a) of the Transportation Article of the Maryland Code, which provides:

The driver of a motor vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the other vehicle and of the traffic on and the condition of the highway.
Md. Code (2012, 2020 Repl. Vol.), § 21-310(a) of the Transportation Article ("TR").