22A-CR-2198
[…] Appellant's Appendix Volume II at 71. Ind. Code Chapter 11-8-8 relates to sex offender registration. Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(b) provides: "A sex or violent offender who is a sexually violent predator is required to register for life." A "sex or violent offender" means a person convicted "of any of the following offenses: . . . Child molesting (IC 35-42-4-3). . . ." Ind. Code § 11-8-8-5(a). Ind. Code § 11-8-8-6 provides: "As used in this chapter, 'sexually violent predator' has the meaning set forth in IC 35-38-1-7.5." Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(b) provides:
A person who:
(1) being at least eighteen (18) years of age, commits an offense described in:
(C) IC 35-42-4-3 as a Class A or Class B felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, or Level 4 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014);
is a sexually violent predator.
[¶7] The record reveals that Fields pled guilty as charged to Counts 38 and 39 of the amended information. Each of Counts 38 and 39 alleged that Fields committed child molesting as a level 4 felony under Ind.