22A-CR-2198
[…] Code Chapter 11-8-8, Fields is a sexually violent predator under Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(b)(1)(C), and Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(b) provides that a sex or violent offender who is a sexually violent predator is required to register for life.
[¶6] The plea agreement provided Fields "acknowledges that he must register as defined under Indiana Code 11-8-8" and stated "[l]ength of registration . . . to be determined by court." Appellant's Appendix Volume II at 71. Ind. Code Chapter 11-8-8 relates to sex offender registration. Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(b) provides: "A sex or violent offender who is a sexually violent predator is required to register for life." A "sex or violent offender" means a person convicted "of any of the following offenses: . . . Child molesting (IC 35-42-4-3). . . ." Ind. Code § 11-8-8-5(a). Ind. Code § 11-8-8-6 provides: "As used in this chapter, 'sexually violent predator' has the meaning set forth in IC 35-38-1-7.5." Ind.