BRENDON L. FIELDS v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] So Dr. Chappell's conclusion was I can't get to a mental disorder or mental health diagnosis which would qualify him for a not criminally responsible outcome.
The court concluded that based on the evidence before it, including Fields' own testimony, it was not persuaded by Dr. Witsczak, and it found her substantive conclusions to be incorrect. The court did not believe Fields had a qualifying mental disorder at the time of the incident. Therefore, the court found, Fields was criminally responsible for the offenses. This timely appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to CP § 3-109(a), a "defendant is not criminally responsible for criminal conduct if, at the time of that conduct, the defendant, because of a mental disorder. . . lacks substantial capacity" to either "appreciate the criminality of that conduct" or "conform that conduct to the requirements of law." A "mental disorder" is "a behavioral or emotional illness that results from a psychiatric or neurological disorder." CP § 3-101(g)(1).