20-CV-00009 (PKC)
[…] Herring, 11 F.3d at 377 (noting that the Supreme Court “explicitly accept[s]” that prejudicial effect will inhere when several crimes are tried together, nevertheless, “[j]oinder of offenses rises to the level of a constitutional violation only if it actually render[s] petitioner's state trial fundamentally unfair and hence, violative of due process.”). This is because the prosecution was entitled to use the evidence from the September 17 arrest to prove the identities of the perpetrators of the August 30 robbery. CPL § 200.20(2)(b) allows joinder of offenses based on separate criminal acts into one indictment where “proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first[.]” Here, the charges from the two incidents were necessarily and inextricably related: the gun recovered on September 17 was material and admissible evidence of both Petitioner's role in the August 30 robbery and his relationship with co-defendant Senat.