2017-SC-000053-WC
[…] Minton, C.J; Cunningham, Hughes, and Venters, JJ., concur. Keller, J., concurs in result only. Wright, J., dissents by separate opinion. VanMeter, J., not sitting.
WRIGHT, J., DISSENTING: I disagree with the majority's holding that the 1994 "agreement as to compensation and order approving settlement" amounted to an award of RIB benefits. That agreement and order contained ambiguous language. While in some portions, the order referred to the benefits as RIB, the ALJ made no finding that Fields had coal workers' pneumoconiosis.
In 1994, KRS 342.732(1)(a) stated "[i]f the administrative law judge finds that an employee has a radiographic classification of category 1/0, 1/1, or 1/2, . . . he shall award a one (1) time only retraining incentive benefit." Thus, under that statute, the ALJ had no discretion in awarding RIB. If he found Fields had a radiographic classification contained in that statute, RIB was mandatory.