C. A. 8:22-cv-01654-DCC
[…] As a federal court sitting in diversity, the Court applies the forum state's choice-of-law rules to determine the controlling substantive law. See Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496 (1941). “In insurance coverage disputes, South Carolina courts have historically followed the doctrine of lex loci contractus, applying the law of the state where the insurance contract was formed.” Bowman v. Cont'l Ins. Co., No. 99-2540, 2000 WL 1173992, *2 (4th Cir. Aug. 18, 2000). But this general rule was modified when the General Assembly enacted what is now S.C. Code § 38-61-10. Russell v. McGrath, 135 F.Supp.3d 427, 430 (D.S.C. 2015). That statute provides that “[a]ll contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State are considered to be made in the State . . . and are subject to the laws of this State.” S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10. When applicable, § 38-61-10 “governs as South Carolina's rule of conflicts.” Sangamo Weston, Inc. v. Nat'l Sur. Corp., 414 S.E.2d 127, 130 (S.C. 1992).
Here, both the CGL and Excess Policies were issued and delivered to a Georgiabased company.