FIELDS v. FAIRFIELD CTY. BD. OF MR/DD
[…] Id. at ¶ 9. This section also sets forth which positions are to be considered classified and which are to be considered unclassified. Id., citing Suso v. Ohio Dept. of Dev. (1993), 93 Ohio App.3d 493. SPBR's jurisdiction derives from R.C. 124.03, which provides SPBR authority to hear appeals of employees in the classified civil service. As such, SPBR does not have jurisdiction to hear appeals of employees in the unclassified civil service.

{¶ 12} SPBR and the common pleas court found that appellant was a member of the unclassified civil service, pursuant to R.C. 124.11(A)(19), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(A) The unclassified service shall comprise the following positions, which shall not be included in the classified service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by this chapter:

* * *

(19) Superintendents, and management employees as defined in section 5126.20 of the Revised Code, of county boards of mental retardation and developmental disabilities[.]

{¶ 13} R.C. 5126.20(C) defines "management employee" as "a person employed by a board in a position having supervisory or managerial responsibilities and duties, and includes employees in the positions listed in division (A) of section 5126.22 of the Revised Code."