FIELDS v. FAIRFIELD CTY. BD. OF MR/DD
[…] {¶ 25} For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the common pleas court did not err as a matter of law in interpreting the definition of "confidential employee" set forth in R.C. 4117.01(K) and did not abuse its discretion in finding appellant to be a "confidential employee" as defined in that statute. The first assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 26} Appellant's second assignment of error contends the common pleas court erred in finding that appellant's "termination" did not violate the plain language of R.C. 5126.22(F). We disagree.

{¶ 27} R.C. 5126.22(F) provides:

A county board shall not terminate its employment of any management, professional, or service employee solely because a position is added to or eliminated from those positions listed in this section or because a position is designated or no longer designated by the director or a county board.

{¶ 28} Appellant contends the Board "redesignated" her a management employee and then terminated her in contravention of R.C. 5126.22(F). We disagree. The term "designated," as utilized in R.C. 5126.22(F), appears to be a term of art particular to R.C. 5126.22, and which must be understood in the context of the other provisions in that section. R.C. 5126.22(A) includes in the list of management employees "positions designated by the county board in accordance with division (D) of this section." R.C. 5126.22(A) thus enables a county board to deem a particular position a management employee that is not otherwise delineated in the statute.