FIELDS v. FAIRFIELD CTY. BD. OF MR/DD
[…] * * *

(19) Superintendents, and management employees as defined in section 5126.20 of the Revised Code, of county boards of mental retardation and developmental disabilities[.]

{¶ 13} R.C. 5126.20(C) defines "management employee" as "a person employed by a board in a position having supervisory or managerial responsibilities and duties, and includes employees in the positions listed in division (A) of section 5126.22 of the Revised Code." R.C. 5126.22(A) provides that "[e]mployees who hold the following positions in a county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities are management employees." The positions listed in R.C. 5126.22(A) include "confidential employees as defined in section 4117.01 of the Revised Code." R.C. 4117.01(K) defines "[c]onfidential employee" as "any employee who works in the personnel offices of a public employer and deals with information to be used by the public employer in collective bargaining; or any employee who works in a close continuing relationship with public officers or