FIELDS v. FAIRFIELD CTY. BD. OF MR/DD
[…] As such, SPBR does not have jurisdiction to hear appeals of employees in the unclassified civil service.

{¶ 12} SPBR and the common pleas court found that appellant was a member of the unclassified civil service, pursuant to R.C. 124.11(A)(19), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(A) The unclassified service shall comprise the following positions, which shall not be included in the classified service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by this chapter:

* * *

(19) Superintendents, and management employees as defined in section 5126.20 of the Revised Code, of county boards of mental retardation and developmental disabilities[.]

{¶ 13} R.C. 5126.20(C) defines "management employee" as "a person employed by a board in a position having supervisory or managerial responsibilities and duties, and includes employees in the positions listed in division (A) of section 5126.22 of the Revised Code." R.C. 5126.22(A) provides that "[e]mployees who hold the following positions in a county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities are management employees."