Fields v. Faircloth
[…] Subsection 2607(b) "'is an anti-kickback provision that unambiguously requires at least two parties to share a settlement fee in order to violate the statute.'" Welch v. Centex Home Equity Co., 262 F. Supp. 2d 1263, 1269 (D. Kan. 2003) (quoting Haug v. Bank of America, N.A., 317 F.3d 832, 836 (8th Cir. 2003)). The proposed Second Amended Complaint never asserts any facts that—if proven—could support a finding that two parties shared a settlement fee. Thus, it states no claim for a violation of § 2607.

The proposed Second Amended Complaint also fails to state a claim under § 2608. Section 2608 provides: "No seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related mortgage loan shall require directly or indirectly, as a condition to selling the property, that title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company." § 2608(a). Plaintiff's proposed second Amended Complaint never asserts any facts that, if proven true, could permit a finding that any defendant sold property or that plaintiff was required to purchase title insurance from a particular title company.