Fields v. Dep't of Educ. of N.Y.
[…] The court must take all allegations in the complaint as true and resolve all inferences in favor of the plaintiff. (Benn v Benn, 82 AD3d 548, 548 [1st Dept 2011] [internal quotation and citation omitted). The burden then shifts to the plaintiff to establish that the statute of limitations should have been tolled or that the defendant should have been estopped from asserting a statute of limitations defense. (See Putter v North Shore Univ. Hosp., 7 NY3d 548, 552-553 [2006]; Zumpano v Quinn, 6 NY3d 666, 673 [2006]).

Pursuant to Education Law § 3813(1), "No action or special proceeding . . . shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education . . . or any officer of a school district, board of education . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim." Additionally, § 3813(2)(b) provides for a one-year statute of limitations for claims brought against the DOE.

Here, plaintiff failed to meet the requisite condition precedent before commencing the instant action.