Fields v. Commonwealth
[…] Coleman's wife later discovered that two of her husband's rifles, a .44 magnum and a .22 magnum, were missing. At trial, Coleman identified the two rifles from photographs. Each of the two other workmen testified to seeing the other take rifles and give them to Fields, who took the rifles to his home. Other witnesses testified to seeing one or both of the rifles in Fields' possession and to hearing him discuss selling or trading the rifles. Neither rifle was presented as physical evidence nor was testimony received that either rifle had been or otherwise was an actual firearm.

Code Sec. 18.2-108.1(2) provides that "[a]ny person who buys or receives a firearm from another person or aids in concealing a firearm, knowing that the firearm was stolen, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony and may be proceeded against although the principal offender is not convicted." A "firearm" has traditionally been defined as any weapon "from which a shot is discharged by gunpowder." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 854 (1981).