Case No. 4:15 CV 1707 CDP
[…] North Star Steel, 515 U.S. at 34. Fields has made no showing that this is the case here, and thus application of a federal limitations period would be inappropriate. I therefore look to analogous state law limitations periods to apply to Fields' ARRA claim.
Bi-State first argues that Mo. Rev. Stat. § 105.055 is applicable to Fields' ARRA claim. Section 105.555 protects state employees from disciplinary action due to disclosures of (1) "[a] violation of any law, rule, or regulation" or (2) "[m]ismanagment, a gross waste of funds or abuse of authority, or a substantial ad specific danger to public health or safety, if the disclosure is not specifically prohibited by law." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 105.055. The statute of limitations for bringing a civil action for damages under this statute is 90 days. Mo. Rev. Stat. §105.055.7(1).