No. CV-97-0081056 S
[…] (Footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Hartford Electric Supply Co. v. Allen-Bradley Co., 250 Conn. 334, 367-68, 736 A.2d 824 (1999).
The plaintiffs advance several theories under which they claim entitlement to relief under CUTPA. Since the court has determined that the Home Improvement Act (the Act) does not apply here, the court finds unpersuasive their contention that they have proved a CUTPA violation based on a violation of the Act. See General Statutes § 20-427 (c).
Section 20-427 (c) states, in pertinent part,: "a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b."