No. CV-97-0081056 S
[…] (Citation omitted.) Gagne v. Vaccaro, 255 Conn. 390, 409, 766 A.2d 416 (2001).
a. The Home Improvement Act
In their post-trial memorandum of law, the plaintiff's claim that the defendant was benefitted by obtaining the $25,000.00 deposit without complying with the Home Improvement Act, General Statutes § 20-418, et. seq (the Act), specifically § 20-429. They contend that the multi-services contract (Exhibit 2) does not comply with the statute.
In pertinent part, § 20-429 (a) provides: "(a) No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor."
Lack of compliance with the Home Improvement Act may not be utilized to support a cause of action. "The Home Improvement Act provides a homeowner with a defense. It cannot be used as an offensive weapon. It merely invalidates a contract from being enforced." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)