No. CV-97-0081056 S
[…] In addition, the plaintiffs are entitled, under the first and second counts, to an award of interest under General Statutes § 37-3a, since the defendant wrongfully withheld their money after its return was demanded. "It is clear that Connecticut case law establishes that prejudgment interest is to be awarded if, in the discretion of the trier of fact, equitable considerations deem that it is warranted."(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Aubin v. Miller, 64 Conn. App. 781, 798, 781 A.2d 396 (2001). The circumstances here, described above, warrant such an award.
Section 37-3a states, in pertinent part: "[I]nterest at the rate often per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable."
Interest is assessed from the date the money became due and payable. See West Haven Sound Development Corp. v. West Haven, 207 Conn. 308, 321, 541 A.2d 858 (1988). The plaintiffs have not had the use of their money for over six years.