No. CV-97-0081056 S
[…] Lack of compliance with the Home Improvement Act may not be utilized to support a cause of action. "The Home Improvement Act provides a homeowner with a defense. It cannot be used as an offensive weapon. It merely invalidates a contract from being enforced." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Faragasso v. Degeorge Home Alliance, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 162664 (Dec. 7, 1998, D'Andrea, J.)
The Act does not apply in the circumstances at issue, since the Act does not pertain to the construction of a new home. General Statutes § 20-419 (4) provides: "`Home improvement' does not include: (A) The construction of a new home. . . ." In the same context as that at issue here, that of destruction of a prior residence and a contract concerning construction of its successor, the court in Areis Financial Corp. v. Stafford, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 309477 (September 13, 1995, Quinn, S.T.R.) found that the agreement at issue concerned a new home, not a repair or replacement, as provided in General Statutes § 20-419 (4), making the Act inapplicable. There, the court noted that the second house was larger than the first. See id.
Section 20-419 (4) states, in pertinent part, "`Home improvement' includes, but is not limited to, the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation or sandblasting of, or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property, or the construction, replacement, installation or improvement of driveways, swimming pools, porches, garages, roofs, siding, insulation, solar energy systems, flooring, patios, landscaping, fences, doors and windows and waterproofing in connection with such land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property, in which the total cash price for all work agreed upon between the contractor and owner exceeds two hundred dollars."
Here, as described above, Whitney Fielding acknowledged that his prior house was completely destroyed and a new home was contemplated. Also, the proposed new home was to be built on a foundation, not on pillars. Thus, this case differs from Seaport Electric v.