No. M2011-00417-COA-R3-CV
[…] Ambrose is permitted to park his rollback tow truck with vehicles loaded in his residential driveway overnight for the purpose of moving them to the business lot the following day, not to exceed a period of 24 hours. The trial court also recommended that Mr. Ambrose make all reasonable efforts to conceal the towed vehicles and generally improve the aesthetics of his operation. This appeal by Plaintiffs followed.
JUDICIAL REVIEW OF LOCAL ZONING ORDINANCES
Local governments are authorized, by Tennessee Code Annotated § 13-7-201, to enact zoning ordinances "for the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, morals, convenience, order, prosperity and general welfare." It is well-settled that when a local governing body enacts a zoning ordinance, it is acting in a legislative capacity. See Fallin v. Knox Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 656 S.W.2d 338, 342 (Tenn. 1983). Thus, our review of such legislative action is very limited.