Fieger v. Pitney Bowes Credit Corporation
[…] See N.Y. Real Property Law § 442-d; American Prop. Consultants, Ltd. v. Walden Lisle Assocs. Ltd. P'ship, No. 95 Civ. 329, 1997 WL 394617, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. July 14, 1997).

In order to "strengthen" section 440-a's license requirement, section 442 of N.Y. Real Property Law further prohibits what it refers to as "splitting commissions." J.L. Holding Co. v. Reis, 240 N.Y. 424, 148 N.E. 623 (1925). Specifically, section 442 provides that no licensed "real estate broker shall pay any part of a fee, commission, or other compensation received by the broker to any [unlicensed] person for any service, help, or aid rendered . . . in buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, renting or negotiating a loan upon any real estate" unless that person is "a duly licensed real estate broker or a person regularly engaged in the real estate brokerage business in a state outside of New York."