KENNETH R. FIEDLER, Individually and for the Right and Benefit of FIEDLER & NATHANSON, LTD., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. STEPHANIE NATHANSON, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Plaintiff argues that no evidence had been presented supporting an award of 20% of the IOLTA funds as an advance for the overhead of defendant's new firm. Defendant responds that such an award was allowable as reimbursement for the pro rata share of her office overhead being used to litigate former F&N cases and to wind up the firm's affairs.
¶ 34 Section 807(b) of the Uniform Partnership Act provides:
"Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the partnership business. In settling accounts among the partners, profits and losses that result from the liquidation of the partnership assets must be credited and charged to the partners' accounts." 805 ILCS 206/807(b) (West 2012).
¶ 35 "Among the liabilities of the partnership *** is the overhead attributable to the winding up of partnership business." Ellerby v. Spiezer, 138 Ill. App. 3d 77, 83 (1985).