Fiducial Bus. Ctrs., Inc. v. Schafer
[…] Bradford v. Wynstone Property Owners' Ass'n, 355 Ill. App. 3d 736, 739, 823 N.E.2d 1166, 1169 (2005); see also Stocker, 94 Ill. 2d at 541, 447 N.E.2d at 291 ("The granting or denial of a TRO is within the sound discretion of the trial court.").

¶ 17 On appeal, respondent first argues the trial court erred by refusing to dissolve the initial TRO, entered on March 23, 2015. He maintains the original TRO did not conform to statutory requirements, in that it was so imprecisely and broadly drawn that it violated section 11-101 of the Civil Code (735 ILCS 5/11-101 (West 2014)).

¶ 18 Section 11-101 of the Civil Code authorizes the entry of TROs. 735 ILCS 5/11-101 (West 2014). That section provides as follows:

"Every order granting an injunction and every restraining order shall set forth the reasons for its entry; shall be specific in terms; shall describe in reasonable detail, and not by reference to the complaint or other document, the act or acts sought to be restrained; and is binding only upon the parties to the action, their officers, agents, employees, and attorneys, and upon those persons in
active concert or participation with them who receive actual notice of the order by personal service or otherwise." 735 ILCS 5/11-101 (West 2014).

¶ 19 Here, respondent challenges the "initial TRO" as failing to conform to statutory requirements.