Fiducial Bus. Ctrs., Inc. v. Schafer
[…] Allcare, 176 Ill. App. 3d at 999, 531 N.E.2d at 1037; see also Cincinnati Insurance Co. v. Eastern Atlantic Insurance Co., 260 F.3d 742, 745 (2001) (noting "[t]he tort of commercial disparagement is codified in Illinois in [section 2/(8) of the Deceptive Trade Practices Act]"). Further, the Deceptive Trade Practices Act expressly provides for injunctive relief. 815 ILCS 510/3 (West 2014) ("A person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade prac

tice of another may be granted injunctive relief upon terms that the court considers reasonable.").

¶ 32 However, section 2(8) provides that "[a] person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, the person *** disparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact." 815 ILCS 510/2(8) (West 2014). Again, here, the record fails to reflect respondent was acting "in the course of his *** business, vocation, or occupation." 815 ILCS 510/2(8) (West 2014).