Civil Action No. 02-6928.
[…] To give effect to the clause "requires the services of an appraiser," agencies must necessarily have the discretion to determine that not all transactions require such services and therefore do not fall within the definition of "federally related transaction."
56 Fed. Reg. 67,548 (codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 564).
In 1992, Congress stepped in and amended FIRREA's real estate appraisal section as part of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992. See Pub.L. No. 102-550, § 954 (codified as amended 12 U.S.C. § 3341). That amendment to FIRREA empowered federal financial institution regulatory agencies to "establish a threshold level at or below which a certified or licensed appraiser is not required to perform appraisals in connection with federally related transactions[.]" 12 U.S.C. § 3341(b) (emphasis added).