Civil Action No. 02-6928.
[…] Neither law requires that every real estate transaction use the regulated service, but if it is used, it must be done by a licensed person. For the foregoing reasons, the Court finds that neither HOLA nor NBA preempt Pennsylvania's real estate appraisal regulations.
REACA states simply that it is unlawful for any person to perform real estate appraisals on federally or nonfederally related transactions witho ut a license. 63 P.S. § 457.3.
b. Preemption by Section 24 of the NBA
Plaintiff's reliance on Section 24 of the NBA and 12 C.F.R. § 7.1004(a) is also misplaced. This OCC regulation allows national banks to "use the services of, and compensate persons not employed by, the bank for originating loans." 12 C.F.R. § 7.1004(a) (emphasis added). This section of the C.F.R. is a codification of Comptroller of the Currency Interpretive Ruling 7.7380 (formerly 12 C.F.R. § 7.7380).