Civil Action No. 02-6928.
[…] Congress further defines a written appraisal as "a written statement used in connection with a federally related transaction that is independently and impartially prepared by a licensed or certified appraiser setting forth an opinion of defined value of an adequately described property as of a specific date, supported by presentation and analysis of relevant market information." 12 U.S.C. § 3350(10) (emphasis added). This means the only area where evaluations may be performed on federally related transactions is where transactions fall below the threshold set by the regulatory agencies under section 3341(b), because the language of that section states that the regulatory agencies may set a threshold level "at or below which a certified or licensed appraiser is not required to perform appraisals in connection with federally related transactions." 12 U.S.C. § 3341(b). Section 3341(b) can be reconciled with the other parts of FIRREA, particularly sections 3350(4)(B) and 3339, only if there is a type of appraisal recognized by FIRREA that does not require a certified or licensed appraiser.