Fidelity National Financial, Inc. v. Friedman
[…] The various Arizona statutes to which the Friedmans cite uniformly refer to "a action" or " an action." See, e.g., A.R.S. § 12-731(B) (West 2003) (emphasis added) (" A civil action under this section may not be commenced later than one year after the date upon which the plaintiff first has a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation."); A.R.S. § 44-1009 (West 2003) (emphasis added) ("A claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this article is extinguished unless an action is brought" within the time frames specified therein); and A.R.S. § 44-1567(A) (West 2003) (emphasis added) ("Any wholesaler may bring an action against a supplier or a supplier may bring an action against a wholesaler for violation of § 44-1566 in any court of competent jurisdiction and may recover damages sustained.") In sharp contrast, section 12-1611 refers only to "action" generally. The word "action" as it appears in that particular statute is not modified by an article such as "a" or "an," as it is in the statutes to which the Friedmans cite.