Fidelity National Financial, Inc. v. Friedman
[…] First of all, it was not error for the Magistrate Judge to disregard the Friedman's authority because none of it is directly on point. The Friedmans' reliance upon the meaning of "action" in other Arizona statutes is misplaced. The various Arizona statutes to which the Friedmans cite uniformly refer to "a action" or " an action." See, e.g., A.R.S. § 12-731(B) (West 2003) (emphasis added) (" A civil action under this section may not be commenced later than one year after the date upon which the plaintiff first has a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation."); A.R.S. § 44-1009 (West 2003) (emphasis added) ("A claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this article is extinguished unless an action is brought" within the time frames specified therein); and A.R.S. § 44-1567(A) (West 2003) (emphasis added) ("Any wholesaler may bring an action against a supplier or a supplier may bring an action against a wholesaler for violation of § 44-1566 in any court of competent jurisdiction and may recover damages