In Felicetti, a corporation sued its former president and vice president for breach of fiduciary duties, fraud, and civil conspiracy.
[…] The only ceiling placed on a corporations to otherwise provide for indemnification is contained in § 1746(b) which states that the "articles may not provide for indemnification in the case of willful misconduct or recklessness."
However, while the advancement provision of the Bylaws does not directly conflict with § 1745, it does run contrary to the fiduciary obligations imposed upon directors under both Pennsylvania law and the Bylaws. Section 512 of the Pennsylvania Business Corporation Law states:
A director of a domestic corporation shall stand in a fiduciary relation to the corporation and shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and with such care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence, as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances.15 Pa.C.S.A. § 512(a); see also Enterra Corp. v. SGS Associates, 600 F. Supp. 678, 684 (E.D.Pa. 1985). The nature of the relationship between the directors and the corporation requires that the directors devote themselves to the affairs of the corporation with a view toward promoting the best interests of the corporation. Committee of Unsecured Creditors of Specialty Plastic v. Doemling, 127 B.R. 945, 951 (Bkrtcy. W.D.Pa.) affirmed 952 F.2d 1391 (3d Cir. 1991).