In Felicetti, a corporation sued its former president and vice president for breach of fiduciary duties, fraud, and civil conspiracy.
[…] Code § 145(f) ("the indemnification provided by this section shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which those seeking indemnification may be entitled under any by-law [or] agreement . . ."). The Delaware Supreme Court specifically held that a corporation can "grant indemnification rights beyond those provided by the statute." Hibbert, 457 A.2d at 344; see also PepsiCo, Inc. v. Continental Cas. Co., 640 F. Supp. 656, 661 (S.D.N.Y. 1986) (Pepsico's bylaws supplanted the backstop provisions of Delaware corporate law). Pennsylvania's law is similarly nonexclusive. Section 1746 states that the "indemnification and advancement of expenses provided by, or granted pursuant to, the other sections of this subchapter shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which a person seeking indemnification or advancement of expenses may be entitled under any bylaw [or] agreement . . ."15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1746(a). As to advancing expenses, the Committee Comment-1988 reads: "By its terms this section is permissive, and does not restrict other arrangements on the same subject authorized pursuant to 15 Pa. C.S.A. § 1746." Accordingly, while the Pennsylvania law establishes a floor for when expenses may be advanced, there is nothing to preclude a corporation from contracting through its bylaws, articles of incorporation or by private contract to provide for mandatory advancements.
The only ceiling placed on a corporations to otherwise provide for indemnification is contained in § 1746(b) which states that the "articles may not provide for indemnification in the case of willful misconduct or recklessness."
However, while the advancement provision of the Bylaws does not directly conflict with § 1745, it does run contrary to the fiduciary obligations imposed upon directors under both Pennsylvania law and the Bylaws. Section 512 of the Pennsylvania Business Corporation Law states: