Fid. Nat'l Title Ins. Co. v. Doles
[…] Code Ann. § 26-2-203(a). The relevant statute also requires the summons to notify the garnishee of certain things the garnishee must do on the same day the garnishment is received. See id. § 26-2-203(b). "If the garnishee fails to appear or answer," Tennessee's procedure provides that "a conditional judgment may be entered against the garnishee for the plaintiff's debt, upon which a notice shall issue to the garnishee . . . to show cause why judgment final should not be rendered against the garnishee." Id. § 26-2-209. Further, should the garnishee fail to appear and show cause, "the conditional judgment shall be made final, and execution awarded for the plaintiff's entire debt and costs." Id.

In this case, the summons issued by the Clerk of Court set a ten-day period for the garnishee, Caterpillar, Inc., to answer the garnishment. (D.E. 22 at PageID 91.) The summons also included the notice required under Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-203(b). (Id.)