4:22-cv-01391-JAR
[…] Jones, 465 U.S. 783, 788 (1984)).
However, because Plaintiff raises a claim against the JMD Defendants under RICO, a different inquiry is required regarding the Court's personal jurisdiction over the JMD Defendants for that claim. RICO includes a section covering venue and process, and a part of this section is a national service provision. RICO provides that “[a]ny civil action or proceedings under this chapter against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.” 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a). Additionally, “in any district court of the United States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned, and process for that purpose may be served in any judicial district of the United States by the marshal thereof.” Id. at § 1965(b).
The Eighth Circuit has not yet addressed the relationship between RICO's nationwide service of process provision and personal jurisdiction.