Fid. Nat'l Title Co. v. U.S. Small Bus. Admin.
[…] Ex. 21, to which the Hodgsons generally demurred, id. Exs. 23, 24. The Hodgsons argued EBI had improperly classified the case as one of limited jurisdiction, because the case, brought under California Code of Civil Procedure § 1161a, "necessarily trie[d] the plaintiff's title to the property," and that property was worth more than $25,000. Id. Ex. 23, at 6. The clerk entered a possession-only default judgment of unlawful detainer in favor of EBI, which provided that EBI was "entitled to possession of the premises." Id. Ex. 24; see Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1169.

That section provides, in part, "If, at the time appointed, any defendant served with a summons does not appear and defend, the clerk, upon written application of the plaintiff and proof of the service of summons and complaint, shall enter the default of any defendant so served, and, if requested by the plaintiff, immediately shall enter judgment for restitution of the premises and shall issue a writ of execution thereon." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1169.

On September 30, 2013, ECF No. 1, the United States Small Business Administration removed Fidelity's interpleader complaint to this court.