07-27-2017
[…] (§ 25120, subd. (a).) Nonbusiness income, in turn, "means all income other than business income." (Id., subd. (d).)
Our Supreme Court has held that section 25120 establishes both a "transactional test" and a "functional test" for business income. (Hoechst, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 520.) The trial court determined the gain on Fidelity's sale of Covansys stock was business income based on the functional test. This test, in contrast to the transactional test, focuses on the second clause of section 25120, subdivision (a). (Hoechst, supra, at p. 520.) "Under the functional test, corporate income is business income 'if the acquisition, management, and disposition of the [income-producing] property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations.' " (Id. at p. 527.) The income-producing property may be tangible or intangible, but "the nature of the relationship between this property and the taxpayer's 'business operations' is the critical inquiry." (Ibid.)