Case No. 2:19-cv-567
[…] The parties variously assert that the statute of limitations may be five or ten years. See Defs.' Opp'n (ECF No. 21) (citing Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-4340 ("No action against the surety on a performance bond shall be brought unless within five years after completion of the contract."); Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-246 ("In actions on any contract that is not otherwise specified and that is in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, within five years whether such writing be under seal or not.")); Pl.'s Mem. (ECF No. 20, 16-17) (citing Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-245(a) ("No action shall be brought upon the bond of any fiduciary except within ten years next after the right to bring such action shall have first accrued.")). Additionally, the parties dispute whether the cause of action accrues when the primary obligor defaults on the bonds or when demand for payment is made on the bonds. See Defs.' Opp'n (ECF No. 21); Pl.'s Mem. (ECF No. 20, 17-18).