Case No. 2:19-cv-567
[…] Defendants assert that a statute of limitations defense is distinguishable from other defenses, as it is "an absolute bar." Defs.' Opp'n (ECF No. 21, at 4). However, a statute of limitations defense is not a guaranteed defense. Rather, a statute of limitations defense raises two questions: (1) the length of the statute of limitations and (2) when this statute of limitations period accrued, both of which are disputed by the parties. The parties variously assert that the statute of limitations may be five or ten years. See Defs.' Opp'n (ECF No. 21) (citing Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-4340 ("No action against the surety on a performance bond shall be brought unless within five years after completion of the contract."); Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-246 ("In actions on any contract that is not otherwise specified and that is in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, within five years whether such writing be under seal or not.")); Pl.'s Mem. (ECF No. 20, 16-17) (citing Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-245(a) ("No action shall be brought upon the bond of any fiduciary except within ten years next after the right to bring such action shall have first accrued.")).