No. 13–1179.
[…] Syl. pt. 1, Gallapoo v. Wal–Mart Stores, Inc., 197 W.Va. 172, 475 S.E.2d 172 (1996).
III. DISCUSSION
The bond at issue is a mandatory bond under the West Virginia Residential Mortgage Lender, Broker and Servicer Act, W. Va.Code §§ 31–17–1 et seq. The bond is in the form prescribed by the West Virginia Commissioner of Banking pursuant to W. Va.Code § 31–17–4(e)(3) (stating that the bond shall be “in a form and with conditions as the commissioner may prescribe”). The relevant language of the bond provides:
Specifically, W. Va.Code § 31–17–4(e)(3) (2010) provides in relevant part:
(e) At the time of making application for a lender's license, the applicant therefor shall ... (3) File with the commissioner a bond in favor of the state for the benefit of consumers or for a claim by the commissioner for an unpaid civil administrative penalty or an unpaid examination invoice in the amount of $100,000 for licensees with West Virginia annual loan originations of $0 to $3 million, $150,000 for West Virginia annual loan originations greater than $3 million and up to $10 million, and $250,000 for West Virginia annual loan originations over $10 million in a form and with conditions as the commissioner may prescribe and executed by a surety company authorized to do business in this state: Provided, That lender licensees who service West Virginia mortgage loans shall file with the commissioner a bond under the same conditions listed above in the amount of $200,000[.]