affirming denial of motion for post-conviction DNA testing because motion "did not attach an affidavit . . . as required by article 64.01"
[…] See id. art. 64.01(a). In reviewing a trial court's decision under chapter 64, we employ the familiar bifurcated standard of review articulated in Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997). See Rivera v. State, 89 S.W.3d 55, 59 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002). We afford almost total deference to the trial court's determination of issues of historical fact and application-of-law-to-fact issues that turn on credibility and demeanor, while we review de novo other application-of-law-to-fact issues. Id. Article 64.01 of the code of criminal procedure provides that a motion for DNA testing "must be accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the motion." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(a). In this case, however, Ficker did not attach an affidavit to his motion as required by article 64.01(a).