Fichera v. State University of New York at Oswego
[…] The court began with a summary of EEOC regulations concerning the requirements of a valid administrative charge:

The EEOC has established interpreting regulations that specify the requisite information that must appear in a "charge." See 29 C.F.R. §§ 1626.3, 1626.6, 1626.8. The required content is minimal. For instance, a charge "is sufficient" when the EEOC receives "a . . . writing" (or information that an EEOC employee reduces to a writing) from the person making the charge that names the employer and generally describes the allegedly discriminatory acts. See id. § 1626.8(b) (citing id. § 1626.6). According to the regulations, a charge also "should contain," but is not required to contain, other information such as the full contact information for the employer and the individual filing the charge, and a "clear and concise statement of the facts, including pertinent dates, constituting the alleged unlawful employment practices." See id. § 1626.8(a)(1)-(5).