Civil Action No. 5:04cv170-DCB-JCS.
[…] Moreover, the defendant's argument that the Statute of Frauds shielded it from liability because the closing date had not been extended further in writing was similarly discounted as being potentially waived.
Canizaro, 655 So. 2d at 29; see also Gannaway v. Toler, 84 So. 129 (1920) (holding that a seller waived his right to claim that the defendants failed to comply with an agreement after he accepted partial payment and failed to complain about the insufficiency for three months).
Pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 15-3-1 (c), "[a]n action shall not be brought whereby to charge a defendant . . . upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments . . . unless . . . the promise or agreement upon which such action may be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged. . . ." The court found that the defendants were not entitled to judgment as a matter of law under this defense: