Civil Action No. 5:04cv170-DCB-JCS.
[…] Since at least 1836, Mississippi has had a statutory presumption that a fee simple passes if the conveyance is ambiguous. See Alabama Vicksburg Railway Co. v. Mashburn, 109 So. 2d 533, 535 (Miss. 1959) (noting that the Revised Statutes of Mississippi of 1836 contain a provision presuming that a fee simple title passes unless expressly limited). The current codification of this presumption, Mississippi Code as § 89-1-5, states as follows:
Every estate in lands granted, conveyed, or devised, although the words deemed necessary by the common law to transfer an estate of inheritance be not added, shall be deemed a fee-simple if a less estate be not limited by express words, or unless it clearly appears from the conveyance or will that a less estate was intended to pass thereby.
Application of Mississippi case law principles to the present case:
Unlike the Dossett deed which conveyed "a strip of land for a right of way," the instrument in this case makes no explicit mention of a "strip of land" or a "right of way."