Case No.: 15-21410 (AMN)
[…] The cornerstone of the enforceability requirements depends on whether a mortgage provides reasonable notice to third parties. "The mortgage need not recite all of the details of the underlying transaction," In re Schreier, 111 B.R. 25, 27 (Bankr. D. Conn. 1990), but it needs "enough information to allow subsequent creditors, 'by common prudence and by the exercise of ordinary diligence, [to] ascertain the extent of the incumbrance.'" Dart and Bogue Co., Inc. v. Slosberg, 202 Conn. 566, 580 (1987) (quoting First Nat'l Bank v. Nat'l Grain Corp., 103 Conn. 657, 663 (1925)).
Conn.Gen.Stat. § 49-31b(a), provides, "[a] mortgage deed given to secure payment of a promissory note, which furnishes information from which there can be determined [1] the date, [2] principal amount and [3] maximum term of the note, shall be deemed to give sufficient notice of the nature and amount of the obligation to constitute a valid lien securing payment of all sums owed under the terms of such note." Conn.Gen.Stat. §49-31b(a). Absent compliance with Conn.Gen.Stat. § 49-31b(a), a mortgage may still be enforceable if it satisfies the "common law criteria of validity."