Case No.: 15-21410 (AMN)
[…] "Furthermore, post[-]maturity interest under § 37-1(b) continues to accrue even after the entry of judgment and until the outstanding balance is paid in full." Cadle Co. v. Ogalin, 175 Conn. App. 1, 12 n.6 (2017)(citing Sikorsky Financial Credit Union, Inc. v. Butts, 315 Conn. 433, 441 (2015)). "Unlike § 37-1, § 37-3a applies to interest as damages and allows a trial court to award interest as compensation for the detention of money when the duty to pay arises from an obligation other than a loan of money." Sikorsky Financial Credit Union, Inc., 315 Conn. at 442. Section 37-3a (a) provides, in relevant part, "interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." Conn.Gen.Stat. § 37-3a(a). "The Connecticut Supreme Court has explained 'the primary purpose of § 37-3a . . . is not to punish persons who have detained money owed to others in bad faith but, rather, to compensate parties that have been deprived of the use of their money.'" Lavy v.