Fiallo v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] Accordingly, the court overrules plaintiff's objection "D."

UNINSURED — UNDERINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE

General Statutes § 38a-336 et seq. mandates that insurer selling automobile liability coverage in this state provide their insured with uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage. General Statutes § 38a-334(a) requires the Insurance Commissioner to "adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies . . . Such regulations shall relate to the insuring agreements, exclusions, conditions and other terms applicable to the . . . uninsured motorists coverages . . ." Pursuant to this statutory authority the Insurance Commissioner adopted regulations including Sec. 38a-334-6(d) which provides:

(d) Limits of liability.