Fiala v. Wasco Sanitary Dist.
[…] The District argued, however, that "[n]othing in [section 8.1] limits the ability of Sanitary Districts to arrange for financing and construction by other means." ¶ 43 We agree with the B&B defendants and find persuasive the arguments originally made by the District. Nothing in the plain language of section 8.1 suggests that the statute describes the only method by which developers may be compensated for the costs of constructing the necessary sewer facilities. To the contrary, "[i]f one or more persons pay for building a sewer to be dedicated to the sanitary district as a public sewer *** the board of trustees may provide for reimbursement of some or all of the expenses of the persons who paid for the sewer as provided in this Section. The board of trustees may, by contract, agree to reimburse the persons who paid for the sewer, in whole or in part, for a portion of their costs." (Emphasis added.) 70 ILCS 2805/8.1 (West 1998). We reject plaintiff's invitation to read restrictions into this permissive language, as there is nothing in section 8.1 to indicate that a sanitary district is prohibited from bargaining away its right to charge property owners for access to its sewer systems. ¶ 44 Furthermore, we observe that the restrictive provisions in section 8.1 are not applicable unless a sanitary district contracts to "reimburse" developers using funds that are taken from sanitary district coffers. Under these circumstances, "[t]he reimbursement shall be made from fees collected from owners of property who did not contribute to the cost of the sewer when it was built. The contract shall describe the property that, in the opinion of the board of trustees, may reasonably be expected to use and benefit from the sewer and shall specify the amount of proportion of the cost of the sewer that is to be incurred primarily for the benefit of that property. The contract shall provide that the sanitary district shall collect the fees charged to owners of property not contributing to the cost of the sewer as a condition to the connection to and use of the sewer by the respective properties of each owner." (Emphasis added.) 70 ILCS 2805/8.1 (West 1998). ¶ 45 Here, there are no allegations that funds were ever taken directly from the District coffers to "reimburse" FMLP. Plaintiff makes much of the 2004 Construction and Reimbursement Agreement, under which FMLP "maintained the right to seek