Fiala v. Wasco Sanitary Dist.
[…] To wit, section 3 of the Public Officers Prohibited Activities Act provides in relevant part:

"No person holding any office, either by election or appointment under the laws or Constitution of this State, may be in any manner financially interested directly in his own name or indirectly in the name of any other person, association, trust, or corporation, in any contract or the performance of any work in the making or letting of which such officer may be called upon to act or vote." 50 ILCS 105/3(a) (West 2008).
Similarly, section 3(d) of the Sanitary District Act provides as follows:
"No trustee or employee of such sanitary district shall be directly or indirectly interested in any contract, work or business of the district, or the sale of any article, the expense, price or consideration of which is paid by such district; nor in the purchase of any real estate or property belonging to the district, or which shall be sold for taxes or assessments, or by virtue of legal process at the suit of such district." 70 ILCS 2805/3(d) (West 2008).
¶ 57 We agree with the B&B defendants that these statutory provisions do not apply to Muscarello.