Fiala v. Wasco Sanitary Dist.
[…] We answer that question in the affirmative. ¶ 36 Our primary objective in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Solon v. Midwest Medical Records Association Inc., 236 Ill. 2d 433, 440 (2010). We must construe the statutory language according to its plain and ordinary meaning, and when the language is clear and unambiguous, it must be applied as written. Id. ¶ 37 Section 8 of the Sanitary District Act required the District to "proceed as rapidly as is reasonably possible, by construction, purchase, lease or otherwise, to provide sewers and a plant or plants for the treatment and purification of its sewage ***." (Emphasis added.) 70 ILCS 2805/8 (West 1994). The parties have presented no cases examining the scope of a sanitary district's authorization under section 8, and our research has likewise revealed none. However, the B&B defendants cite Illinois-American Water Co. v. City of Peoria, 332 Ill.