Fiala v. Wasco Sanitary Dist.
[…] This allegation concerns the trustee defendants' respective statements of economic interest, filed in accordance with the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act (5 ILCS 420/1-101, et seq. (West 2008)). However, the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act provides for sanctions that are criminal in nature, and nothing therein creates a private right of action for the willful filing of a false statement of economic interests. Crudup v. Sims, 292 Ill. App. 3d 1075, 1079 (1997); 5 ILCS 420/4A-107 (West 2008) ("Any person required to file a statement of economic interests under this Article who willfully files a false or incomplete statement shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.").