Fiala v. Wasco Sanitary Dist.
[…] It was anticipated that, in addition to providing "sufficient irrigation capacity to satisfy the [1994 Agreement]," the 34 Acre Irrigation Parcel would provide enough irrigation capacity to serve the Prairie Lakes and Fox Creek subdivisions. The recitals also stated that, when the 1994 Agreement was executed, the Sanitary District Act did not provide for "reimbursement" to a private funding entity who dedicated improvements to the District. However, since it was enacted in 1997, section 8.1 of the Sanitary District Act has provided as follows:
"If one or more persons pay for building a sewer to be dedicated to the sanitary district as a public sewer, and if the sewer will, in the opinion of the board of trustees, be used for the benefit of property whose owners did not contribute to the cost of the sewer's construction, the board of trustees may provide for reimbursement of some or all of the expenses of the persons who paid for the sewer as provided in this Section. The board of trustees may, by contract, agree to reimburse the persons who paid for the sewer, in whole or in part, for a portion of their costs. The reimbursement shall be made from fees collected from owners of property who did not contribute to the cost of the sewer when it was built. The contract shall describe the property that, in the opinion of the board of trustees, may reasonably be expected to use and benefit from the sewer and shall specify the amount of proportion of the cost of the sewer that is to be incurred primarily for the benefit of that property. The contract shall provide that the sanitary district shall collect
the fees charged to owners of property not contributing to the cost of the sewer as a condition to the connection to and use of the sewer by the respective properties of each owner. The contract may provide for the payment of a reasonable amount of interest or other charge on the amount expended in completing the sewer, with interest to be calculated from and after the date of completion of the sewer. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to require an owner of property described in a contract to connect such property to the sewer or to pay a fee if such property is not connected to the sewer. 70 ILCS 2805/8.1 (West 1998).