Fiala v. Wasco Sanitary Dist.
[…] We will address the propriety of the District's brief during the course of our analysis.

¶ 6 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 7 In its written order of dismissal, the trial court commented that "[t]he procedural history of this case is lengthy and convoluted." That was an understatement. For the sake of clarity, we will confine our factual recitation to the relevant agreements, pleadings, and rulings.

¶ 8 A. Agreements

¶ 9 The origin of this lawsuit traces back to the terms of the 1994 Agreement. There is no dispute that the agreement was governed by section 8 of the Sanitary District Act, which provides in relevant part:

"Every *** sanitary district shall proceed as rapidly as is reasonably possible, by construction, purchase, lease or otherwise, to provide sewers and a plant or plants for the treatment and purification of its sewage ***." (Emphasis added.) 70 ILCS 2805/8 (West 1994).
¶ 10 As part of the 1994 Agreement, FMLP agreed to pay "all reasonable fees, costs and expenses required" to accomplish the annexation.