No. 43,131-CA.
[…] The object of arbitration is the speedy disposition of differences through informal procedures without resort to court action. Conagra Poultry Company v. Collingsworth, 30,155 (La.App. 2d Cir. 1/21/98), 705 So.2d 1280.
Louisiana has adopted a policy favoring arbitration. Aguillard v. Auction Management Corporation, 2004-2804 (La. 6/29/05), 908 So.2d 1; Broussard v. Compulink Business Systems, Inc., 41,276 (La.App. 2d Cir. 8/23/06), 939 So.2d 506. Arbitration in this state is governed by the Louisiana Arbitration Act found in La.R.S. 9:4201 et seq. La.R.S. 9:4201 provides:
A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.