FIA CREDIT SERVICES, N.A. v. DURRETT
[…] The court finds that General Statutes § 52-553 is not applicable to the present case. Assuming the truth of the defendant's allegations, that the sums due and owing the plaintiff "have arisen in connection with gambling debts," there are no allegations in this first special defense that these transaction were knowingly entered into by the plaintiff. The first special defense is legally insufficient and is stricken.

In the second special defense, the defendant cites to 31 U.S.C. Section 5363, the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act" (Act), which provides, in relevant part: "No person engaged in the business of betting or wagering may knowingly accept, in connection with the participation of another person in unlawful Internet gambling . . . (1) credit, or the proceeds of credit, extended to or on behalf of such other person (including credit extended through the use of a credit card) . . ." (Emphasis added.) She argues that because this act makes internet gambling unlawful and against public policy, "the role in which the plaintiff played in this gambling activity was a contract formed for an illegal purpose and therefore contrary to public policy."