FIA CREDIT SERVICES, N.A. v. DURRETT
[…] Allstate Insurance Co., 165 Conn. 1, 6, 327 A.2d 583 (1973).

"In ruling on a motion to strike, the court must accept as true the facts alleged in the special defense and construe them in the manner most favorable to sustaining their legal sufficiency." (Citations omitted, internal quotation marks omitted.) Barasso v. Rear Still Hill Road, LLC, 64 Conn.App. 9, 13, 779 A.2d 198 (2001).

The defendant's first special defense asserts that the alleged sums due and owing the plaintiff arose in connection with gambling debts, and General Statutes § 52-553 prohibits the plaintiff from seeking repayment of the sums. Sec. 52-553 provides: "All wagers, and all contracts and securities of which the whole or any part of the consideration is money or other valuable thing won, laid, or bet, at any game, horse race, sport or pastime, and all contracts to repay any money knowingly lent at the time and place of such game, race, sport or pastime, to any person so gaming, betting or wagering, or to repay any money lent to any person who, at such time and place, so pays, bets or wagers, shall be void . . ." (Emphasis added.)

The defendant alleges that the plaintiff knew or should have known that the debts she incurred arose in connection with gambling activities, and § 52-553 voids any "contract" which applies to repayment of money lent for gambling activities.