No. 14-08-00111-CV
[…] Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 928 (Tex. 1998).
Generally, the Federal Act applies to a written provision in a contract "evidencing a transaction involving commerce" to settle a dispute by arbitration. 9 U.S.C.A. § 2 (West 2009). When, as in this case, the parties expressly agree that their arbitration agreement shall be governed by the Federal Act, the parties are not required to establish that the transaction at issue involves or affects interstate commerce. See In re Choice Homes, Inc., 174 S.W.3d 408, 412 (Tex.App. 2005, orig. proceeding).
Section 9 of the Federal Act provides in pertinent part:
If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the court, then at any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title. If no court is specified in the agreement of the parties, then such application may be made to the United States court in and for the district within which such award was made.
9 U.S.C.A. § 9 (2009). The language of the parties' arbitration agreement provides that "[j]udgment upon any arbitration award may be entered in any court having jurisdiction."