CIVIL ACTION No. 12-2799 SECTION "E"
[…] R. Doc. 6 at 9.
It is clear that Section 24 of the subcontract only provides for the recovery of attorneys' fees by the contractor—Paschen—not the subcontractor—SECM. After an in-depth review of both subcontracts, the Court has not identified any other contractual provisions entitling SECM, as a subcontractor, to recover attorneys' fees from Paschen.
Neither is SECM entitled to recover attorneys' fees by statute. The only provision in the Public Works Act on attorneys' fees is set forth in Louisiana Revised Statutes section 38:2246, which provides for the recovery of 10 percent attorney's fees when a claimant recovers "the full amount of his timely and properly recorded or sworn claim." Accordingly, in this case if SECM had recovered the full amount of its claims against Paschen, it could also have recovered attorneys' fees from Paschen.