No. 4D21-320
[…] Summary judgment was not appropriate because there were genuine issues of material fact as to whether the body shop had substantially complied with the Act. See Fla. Sm. Cl. R. 7.135 (authorizing court to "summarily enter an appropriate order or judgment" if there is "no triable issue").
In the Section 559.917 Bond Proceeding, FGAP Had Standing to Defensively Raise the Body Shop's Compliance with the Act
To collect the remainder of the bill and storage charges, the body shop commenced a motor vehicle lien proceeding governed by section 713.585, Florida Statutes (2019). Subsection 713.585(5) provides that, at any time before a sale, "any person claiming an interest in the vehicle or a lien thereon, may post a bond following the procedures outlined in s. 559.917." FGAP held a lien on the Mercedes. As a lienholder, FGAP had standing to "allege any violation of part IX of chapter 559 in a proceeding instituted pursuant to this subsection." § 713.585(5), Fla. Stat. (2019).