Fetkenher v. New Castle County Chamber
[…] C. § 3314 (1) she resigned for "good cause" because she left work due to her spouse's job relocation. Employer argues that "nowhere in the record is it determined as a matter of fact that [Claimant] left her work for the purpose of relocating." Further, Employer notes that, according to the Board, Claimant had no intention of relocating with her husband to Florida. Employer claims that because Claimant left work due to lower than expected income she did not have "good cause" to resign, and thus, is not entitled to unemployment benefits.

19 Del. C. § 3314 (1) in relevant part states, "An individual, who quits work in order to accompany that individual's spouse to a place from which it is impractical for such individual to commute and due to a change in location of that individual's spouse's employment, will not be considered to have left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work."

Appellee's Answering Brief at 4.

Id.; R at 26.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

On appeal, this Court determines whether the Board's decision is supported by substantial evidence and is free from legal error.