No. 4D12–82.
[…] It appears from the record that the jury ignored the evidence presented at trial when reaching its verdict and instead relied on inaccurate modifications to the economist's summary of the evidence as it related to these dorsal column stimulators. These hastily-made modifications, although an earnest effort to comport the summary to the evidence actually presented at trial, were nevertheless not supported by the evidence. Therefore, the trial court abused its discretion by denying the defendant's motion for remittitur. See§ 768.043(2), Fla. Stat. (2011) (stating that, when deciding whether a verdict is excessive, the trial court shall consider “[w]hether it clearly appears that the trier of fact ignored the evidence in reaching the verdict ... [or] [w]hether the amount awarded bears a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved ... [or][w]hether the amount awarded is supported by the evidence”); Truelove, 954 So.2d at 1287 (“A court cannot allow a jury to award a greater amount of damages than what is reasonably supported by the evidence at trial.”) (quoting McCarthy Bros. Co., 849 So.2d at 9).