Ferryman v. City of Groton
[…] Electric Boat's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on Groton's complaint may be granted on the ground that the State Workers' Compensation Act bars Groton's indemnification claim.

B. Federal Longshoreman's Act

The liability of an employer under the LHWCA is "exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account on such injury or death. . . ." 33 U.S.C. § 905(a). Any person "engaged in maritime employment" is covered by the LHWCA; 33 U.S.C. § 902(3); Herb's Welding Inc. v. Gray, 470 U.S. 414, 105 S.Ct. 1421, 84 L.Ed.2d 406 (1985); ". . .if the disability or death (of the employee) results from an injury occurring upon the navigable waters of the United States (including any adjoining pier, wharf, dry dock, terminal, building way, marine railway, or other adjoining area customarily used by an employer in loading, unloading, repairing, dismantling or building a vessel)." 33 U.S.C. § 903(a).

Electric Boat claims that Ferryman was engaged in "maritime" employment, and that therefore he was covered by LHWCA, which, according to Electric Boat, provides an absolute bar to indemnification claims such as Groton's.