Ferry v. Shefchuk
[…] DIANE V. GRENDELL, J., concurs.

JUDITH A. CHRISTLEY, J., dissents with dissenting opinion.


¶ 31 I respectfully dissent from the majority's judgment and opinion. The majority holds that the four-year statute of limitations per R.C. 2305.09, rather than the two-year statute of limitations per R.C. 1707.43, is applicable to the case at bar. In reaching this result, the majority concludes that because no securities were actually purchased or sold, appellants' recovery, if any, is not based upon a violation of R.C. Chapter 1707. For the reasons that follow, I respectfully disagree.

{¶ 32} R.C. 1707.01(J) defines "fraud," "fraudulent," "fraudulent acts," "fraudulent practices," or "fraudulent transactions," as "anything recognized * * * as such in courts of law or equity; any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud or to obtain money or property by means of any false pretense, representation, or promise; any fictitious or pretended purchase or sale of securities; and any act, practice, transaction, or course of business relating to the purchase or sale of securities that is fraudulent or that has operated or would operate as a fraud upon the seller or purchaser." (Emphasis added.)