Ferrrantino v. DZINENY LLC
[…] Thus, he fails to make a showing pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7). Brambilla instead argues that all the causes of action asserted against him arise out of the Operating Agreement, and that these causes of action should, therefore, be dismissed by this court to be heard in the Arbitration. As discussed above, the Operating Agreement is not documentary evidence which may serve as a basis for dismissal of this action. Accordingly, the branch of Brambilla's motion asserted under CPLR 3211 (a) (7) must be denied.

Forum Non Conveniens

CPLR 327 (a) provides: "When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action."

Brambilla dedicates a half page in his memorandum of law to his argument that this action should be dismissed for forum non conveniens.