Ferrrantino v. DZINENY LLC
[…] Accordingly, Ferrantino's claims in this action are not within the scope of the arbitration clause.

Moreover, even if that were not the case, the court is persuaded by Ferrantino's waiver argument. Brambilla and his affiliated entities are not free to litigate the Federal Action, on one hand, against Ferrantino outside of the Arbitration, and then, on the other, preclude Ferrantino from litigating against them outside of the Arbitration. Accordingly, the branch of JDB's motion seeking an order dismissing or staying this action pursuant to CPLR 7503 must be denied.

LLC Law § 703 (b)

LLC Law § 703 (b) provides:

"Upon dissolution of a limited liability company, the persons winding up the limited liability company's affairs may, in the name of and for and on behalf of the limited liability company, prosecute and defend suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, settle and close the limited liability company's business, dispose of and convey the limited liability company's property, discharge the limited liability company's liabilities and distribute to the members any remaining assets of the limited liability company, all without affecting the liability of members including members participating in the winding up of the limited liability company's affairs"

While JDB nominally argues that this provision somehow militates in favor of an order staying or dismissing the action, it fails, in its papers, as well as at conference before the court, to flesh out an argument under this statutory provision.