Ferron v. Subscriberbase Holdings, Inc.
[…] Code § 1345, et seq. ("OCSPA"), are impliedly preempted under CAN-SPAM. In support, Defendants point to Congress' intent to protect online marketers from having to comply with numerous and varied state standards. 15 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(11).

The OCSPA states:

No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.

Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02(A). The OCSPA is not preempted by CAN-SPAM, because it clearly regulates false or deceptive practices.

On its face, Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02(A) regulates an "unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." The Ohio Supreme Court has held that "the sending to and receipt by an individual of an unsolicited [commercial] fax when it is not established that the fax is unfair, deceptive, or unconscionable" is not a violation of the OCSPA. Culbreath v.