No. X10 UWYCV024010138S
[…] A. Defendant James Ciarcia
Defendant Ciarcia moves for summary judgment on count six arguing that there is no issue of genuine material fact. He notes that General Statute § 52-184c(a) requires expert testimony to prove a claim for malpractice, and, because the plaintiff is precluded from calling his disclosed experts, Sterling and Merikangas, to testify against Ciarcia regarding causation and standard of care, there is no genuine issue of material fact and the plaintiff, as a matter of law, cannot meet his burden of proof at trial.
General Statute § 52-184c(a) provides: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, as defined in section 52-184b, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers."
The plaintiff filed his first objection to all the motions for summary judgment on May 25, 2007, prior to the hearing on his motion to reargue the previously granted sanctions which resulted in experts Fried, Klein, Merikangas, Sterling and Wright being precluded.