No. X10 UWYCV024010138S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Friedman v. Meriden Orthopaedic Group, P.C., 272 Conn. 57, 65, 861 A.2d 500 (2004).
General Statute § 52-184c(c) provides in part: "If the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a `similar health care provider' is one who: (1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty . . ."
Plaintiff has disclosed Mustalish as an expert to testify as to standard of care regarding the defendant. However, plaintiff's expert disclosure of Mustalish states that he is board certified in Emergency Medicine whereas the defendant is board certified in Internal Medicine.