No. X10 UWYCV024010138S
[…] Lastly, counsel for the plaintiff claimed that there was no bad faith on his part and that the defendants had issued deposition notices "en masse." Included with the objection were copies of numerous deposition notices.
Defendant's reply reiterates that the plaintiff cannot meet his burden of proof and defendant notes that Merikangas is already precluded from testifying and that Saul and Katz are not similar health care providers as required by General Statute § 52-184c(c).
General Statute § 52-184c(c) provides: "If the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a "similar health care provider" is one who: (1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his