Ferris v. N.C. Bd. of Architecture
[…] Minick, 289 N.C.App. at 373, 890 S.E.2d at 196 (citation omitted). The failure to do so is fatal because the "[s]ervice requirements under [ N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 150B-46 are jurisdictional; a case is properly dismissed where a party is not properly served." Id.

Here, Petitioner had the statutory right to appeal the Board's final agency decision pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43. Yet in conjunction with that statutory right, there came the responsibility of complying with the specific service-of-process provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46. See id. Section 150B-46 provides that "[w]ithin 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the party seeking the review shall serve copies of the petition by personal service or by certified mail upon all who were parties of record to the administrative proceedings." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46.

Petitioner was thus required to serve the Board by personal service or certified mail within ten days of filing the Petition in Wake County Superior Court. See id. This, Petitioner indisputably did not do.