No. 1:12-cv-0442
[…] (citing Bostick, 501 U.S. at 439). Here, the parties agree that Defendant Lopez-Heagy had no actual authority to seize A.F. Indeed, a social worker is not capable of taking a child into emergency protective custody on his or her own accord. See 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 6315(a). The parties further agree that at no time did Defendant Lopez-Heagy erroneously allege that she had this power.
As noted above and repeated herein for the convenience of the parties, 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 6315(a) references 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 6324, which provides that a child may be taken into custody:
(1) Pursuant to an order of the court under this chapter. Prior to entering a protective custody order removing a child from the home of the parent, guardian or custodian, the court must determine that to allow the child to remain in the home is contrary to the welfare of the child;A social worker does not have the authority to independently deprive a parent of custody.
(2) Pursuant to the laws of arrest;
(3) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child is suffering from illness or injury or is in imminent danger from his surroundings, and that his removal is necessary.