Ferriolo v. City of New York
[…] The defendant in that case was charged with a crime, indicted and the testimony at trial regarding the firearm in question was given by a ballistics expert. Such is not the case here. Lastly, with respect to the Penal Law predicates for GML § 205-e, the court's imprudent use of the phrase "gun play" should not interject into this proceeding any such scenario, or issue of fact as it was not argued by plaintiff in either his original motion or in his opposition here.

General Obligations Law § 11-106 permits police officers a cause of action where they are injured by another's negligence, ( Grogan v. City of New York, et al., 259 AD2d 240 [1st Dept. 1999]) but it does not "expand . . . the existing liability of an employer or co-employee . . . under sections two hundred five-a and two hundred five-e of the general municipal law for injuries or death sustained in the line of duty by any police officer. . . ." (General Obligations Law § 11-106(2); ( Grogan v. City of New York, et al., supra).

Even affording the plaintiff every inference that may be drawn from the facts, plaintiff's position that the Penal Law has been violated is speculative and conclusory ( Williams v.