Ferriolo v. City of New York
[…] Gian, like all other officers, had been required to present his guns to the Sergeant for annual gun inspection. Thereafter, Gian was returning his guns to his storage locker. This act, which officers undertake in performance of their duty, "place the injured plaintiff at increased risk for this accident to happen." ( Olsen v. City of New York, 233 AD2d 488 [2nd Dept. 1996]). Additionally, while General Obligations Law § 11-106 permits police officers a cause of action where they are injured by another's negligence, ( Grogan v. City of New York, et al., 259 AD2d 240 [1st Dept. 1999]) it does not "expand . . . the existing liability of an employer or co-employee at common law . . . for injuries or death sustained in the line of duty by any police officer. . . ." (General Obligations Law § 11-106(2)). "Thus the statute specifically precludes the assertion of a common law negligence cause of action against the employee's municipal employer." ( Grogan v. City of New York, supra, at 242).