Case No. 18-CV-1005
[…] The Visa Waiver Program permits noncitizens from certain countries to enter the United States for a period of ninety days without obtaining a visa provided the noncitizen complies with certain statutory and regulatory requirements. See generally 8 U.S.C. § 1187. "The [Visa Waiver Program] operates through a reciprocal waiver arrangement: the United States waives its visa requirement, and in exchange, the visitor waives [his] right to contest admissibility determinations or removal (except for asylum)." Bayo v. Napolitano, 593 F.3d 495, 499 (7th Cir. 2010); see 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b) (requiring an alien entering the United States through the Visa Waiver Program to waive any right "to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien").