Ferrell v. United States Dept. of Housing and Urban Dev.
[…] The amended Section 230, 12 U.S.C. § 1715u, authorizes the Secretary to operate a partial claim program and to accept assignments of defaulted mortgages when the mortgagee has modified the mortgage to cure the default and to provide for mortgage payments within the mortgagor's reasonable ability to pay. See id. § 1715u(b) (c). The amended Section 230 also requires mortgagees to engage in certain loss mitigation actions to provide alternatives to foreclosure upon the default of any HUD-insured mortgage but express excludes the assignment of mortgages. See id. § 1715u(a). Section 230 further provides that "[n]o provision of this chapter, or any other law, shall be construed to require the Secretary to provide an alternative to foreclosure for mortgagees with mortgages . . . insured by the Secretary under this chapter, or to accept assignments of such mortgages." Id. § 1715u(f). Finally, the section provides that "[n]o decision by the Secretary to exercise or forego exercising any authority under this section shall be subject to judicial review." Id. § 1715u(d).

Since the effective date of the Downpayment Act, April 26, 1996, the defendants have refused to accept applications under the mortgage assignment program approved in the Amended Stipulation.